New Student Arrival: Preparing for your Visa Interview
 
It is very important that you are prepared for the visa interview. Applying for a visa is an individual matter that depends on your specific situation, including educational background, financial resources, specific educational goals, career plans upon your return to your country, and depth of connections or ties that you have to your country. Here are some guidelines to consider when you are preparing for an interview:
  1. Establish connections or ties to your country. You must communicate to the consular officer the reasons for returning to your home country upon completion of your education in the United States. These ties to your country may include career prospects or promise of future employment; family or other relationships; property that you or your family own or will inherit; or any other relevant information showing that you will return to your country. An F-1 student visa will not be issued to applicants who intend to use it to remain in the United States after finishing their studies.
     
  2. Communicate clear education and career plans. You must be able to explain why you want to study in the U.S. and how studying in the United States will relate to your future professional career when you return home. You may be asked specifically about why you want to study at Foothill College. You should give an answer that shows your knowledge of what we have to offer. If you are planning to transfer to a 4-year college or university, you should talk about this and mention our excellent transfer opportunities.
     
  3. Speak to the consular officer with confidence. The consular officer wants to speak with you, so don't bring family members or friends with you to the interview. Since the interview is very brief, usually only about 2 to 3 minutes, try to give clear and short answers to the questions you are asked. Pay attention to the questions asked by the consular officer and answer them directly in a straightforward manner. Do not add additional information that is not requested. Answer questions honestly and try to be relaxed, friendly and confident.
     
  4. Provide sufficient financial evidence. You must provide evidence that you have sufficient funds available to cover all of your school and living expenses in the U.S. If your support comes from your parents and you have other brothers and sisters, the consular officer may want to be certain that there is enough money to support the entire family. Although many students get permission to work in the United States, you should not be planning to work to support yourself. Your main purpose in coming to the United States should be to study, not for the chance to work before or after graduation.
For additional suggestions, refer to 10 Points to Remember When Applying for a Nonimmigrant Visa or to the resources provided by the Education USA offices around the world.
 
We wish you success in getting your student visa and look forward to welcoming you on the Foothill College campus!
Announcements
 
112 FHDA international students accepted to UC Berkeley, 163 to UCLA, and 67 to USC for Fall 2012, and 393 international students accepted to UC Davis for Fall 2013!

International student featured in International Educator magazine article on 2+2 transfer success

Received Export Achievement Award from the U.S. Dept. of Commerce in 2012

Foothill is now an
iTEP Test Center.
Instead of TOEFL/IELTS,
Take iTEP for admission.