<<Accreditation 2011 Home

Green Campus
Foothill College Accreditation 2011 Committees

Accreditation Standards Committees are now forming. Participating in a standards committee is a great way to contribute to Foothill's Accreditation cycle. Committee members will be charged with researching, gathering, writing, and editing sections of the Accreditation self study. Below is a list of the Committees.

Standard I: Institutional Mission and Effectiveness

Tri-Chairs & Steering Committee Members

Faculty:
Classified:
Administration:
Simon Pennington, Faculty, Fine Arts and Communication
Rosalinda Jen, Division Assistant, PE & Human Performance
Matais Pouncil, Director, EOPS Program

Team Membership

  1. Mia Casey, Special Assistant to the President
  2. Richard Galope, Vice President, Workforce Development and Instruction
  3. Gertrude Gregorio, Division Dean, Adaptive Learning & Disability Services
  4. Cara Miyasaki, Faculty, Biological and Health Sciences Division
  5. Nhung Tran, Program Coordinator, Adaptive Learning & Disability Services
  6. Donna Lambrecht, Administrative Assistant, EOPS Program
  7. Steve Mitchell, Coordinator, Volunteer Center
  8. Sindy Olsen, Division Assistant, Fine Arts and Communication

Standard I Meetings
Standard I - 19 May, 2010 - 3:30 p.m. | Agenda | Minutes
Standard I - 28 April, 2010 - 3:30 p.m. | Agenda | Minutes


Standard II: Student Learning Programs and Services

Tri-Chairs & Steering Committee Members

Faculty:
Classified:
Administration:
Falk Cammin, Faculty, Language Arts
Judi McAlpin, Supervisor, Middlefield Campus
Eloise Orrell, Interim Vice President of Instruction and Institutional Research

Team Membership

  1. Verley O'Neal, Faculty, Computers, Technology and Information Systems Division
  2. Martin Melia, Faculty, Biological and Health Science Division
  3. Beckie Urrutia-Lopez, Faculty, Cooperative Education Coordinator
  4. Laureen Balducci, Division Dean, Counseling and Student Services
  5. Pat Hyland, Dean, Student Affairs and Activities
  6. Rose Myers, Vice President, Student Development and Instruction
  7. Eloise Orrell, Interim Vice President, Instruction and Institutional Research
  8. April Flowers, Faculty, Language Arts Division
  9. Daphne Small, Director, Student Activities
  10. Phyllis Spragge, Interim Dean Biological and Health Sciences
  11. Mary Thomas, Faculty, Library
  12. Romeo Paule, Director, Bookstore
  13. Kay Jones, Faculty, Library
  14. Marnie Francisco, Faculty, Mathematics
  15. Mary Hawkins, Faculty, Adaptive Learning
  16. David Sauter, Faculty
  17. Lori Silverman, Faculty, Mathematics
  18. Linda Robinson, Instructional Associate, Media Center
  19. Tatiana Dehnad, Student
  20. Bill Frankeberger, Executive Assistant, Student Affairs
  21. Anne Johnson, Program Coordinator, Tutorial Center
  22. Rita O'Loughlin, Faculty, Adaptive Learning
  23. Don MacNeil, Faculty, Physical Education

Standard II Meetings
Standard II.C.1.e. - 9, June, 2010, | Minutes
Standard II.C.1.d. - 2, June, 2010, | Minutes
Standard II.C.1.c. - 24, May, 2010, | Minutes
Standard II.C.1.b. - 17, May, 2010, | Minutes
Standard II - 21, May, 2010 - 2 p.m., Toyon Room | Agenda | Minutes
Standard II - 12, April, 2010 - 12 p.m., Altos Room | Agenda | Minutes | Templates
Standard II - 26, Feb., 2010 - 2 p.m., Hearthside Room | Minutes
Standard II - 1, Oct., 2010 - 1:30 p.m., Toyon Room | Agenda
Standard II.C - 11, Oct., 2010 | Minutes

Standard III: Resources

Tri-Chairs & Steering Committee Members

Faculty:
Classified:
Administration:
Glenn Violett, Faculty, Business and Social Sciences,
Asha Harris, Coordinator, Furniture, Fixtures and Equipment
Shirley Treanor, Vice President of Educational Resources and Instruction

Team Membership

  1. Judy Baker, Dean, Foothill Global Access
  2. Diana Cohn, Office Services Supervisor, Educational Resources and Instruction
  3. David Ellis, Senior Program Coordinator, Apprenticeship Program, Workforce Development and Instruction
  4. Donald MacNeil, Faculty, Adaptive Physical Education
  5. Sara Seyedin, Faculty, Business and Social Sciences Division
  6. Brenda Visas, Director, Facilities and Special Projects, Educational Resources and Instruction
  7. Annette Stenger, Assistant to the President
  8. Jerry Cellilo, Faculty, Computers, Technology and Information Systems Division
  9. Karen Oeh, Coordinator, Career Center
  10. Jay Patyk, Faculty, Business and Social Sciences Division
  11. Margo Dobbins, Supervisor, Adaptive Learning Division
  12. Claudio Chan, Student Representative
  13. Art Heinrich, Bond Director
  14. Kurt Hueg, Associate Vice President
  15. Glenn Violett, Faculty, Business and Social Sciences Division
  16. Pat Hyland, Dean, Student Affairs and Activities

Standard III Meetings
Standard III - 4 May, 2010 - 12 p.m., Altos Room | Agenda | Minutes | Templates

Standard IV: Leadership and Governance

Tri-Chairs & Steering Committee Members

Faculty:
Classified:
Administration:
Dolores Davison, BSS Faculty, Academic Senate President
Maureen Chenoweth, Coordinator, Transfer Center
John Mummert, Interim Vice President, Workforce Development and Instruction

Team Membership

Subcommittee A: Decision-Making Roles & Processes
  1. John Mummert (Sub-Committee Chair, Administrator)
  2. Joe Ragey (Sub-Committee Chair, Faculty)
  3. Chris White (Sub-Committee Chair, Classified)
  4. Maureen Chenoweth, Program Coordinator, Transfer Center
  5. Dolores Davison, BSS Faculty, Academic Senate President
  6. Cynthia Sotherby, Student member

Subcommittee B: Board and Administrative Organization

  1. Alexandra Duran (Sub-Committee Chair, Classified)
  2. Konnilyn Feig (Sub-Committee Chair, Faculty)
  3. Denise Swett (Sub-Committee Chair, Administrator)
  4. Leslye Noone, Division Assistant, Language Arts
  5. Leticia Serna, Faculty, Counseling and Student Services
  6. Shelley Schreiber, Web & Print Comm. Design Coord., Marketing, PR & Design Services

Standard IV Meetings
Subcommittee B - 17, November, 2010 - 3:00 p.m., Toyon Room | Agenda | Minutes
Subcommittee B - 10, November, 2010 - 3:00 p.m., Foundation ConferenceRoom| Agenda | Minutes
Subcommittee B - 27, October, 2010 - 3:00 p.m., LA ConferenceRoom | Agenda | Minutes
Subcommittee A - 26, October, 2010 - 2 p.m., ISC Conference Room | Agenda
Subcommittee B - 20, October, 2010 - 3:00 p.m., Altos Room | Agenda | Minutes
Subcommittee B - 14, June, 2010 - 3:30 p.m., Toyon Room | Agenda | Minutes
Subcommittee A - 4 May, 2010 - 9 a.m., Altos Room | Agenda | Minutes
Subcommittee B - 27, April, 2010 - 3:30 p.m., Toyon Room | Agenda | Minutes
Standard IV - 18 March, 2010 - 1 p.m., Room 3303 | Agenda | Minutes


Contact Info

Accreditation Officers:
ACCREDITATION LIAISON OFFICER I Kurt Hueg, Associate Vice President of External Relations
ACCREDITATION CO-CHAIR I Eloise Orrell, Vice President of Instruction & Institutional Research
ACCREDITATION CO-CHAIR I Dolores Davison, Academic Senate President & Faculty
ACCREDITATION CO-CHAIR I Maureen Chenoweth, Classified Senate Representative



Top of page September 15, 2011